Andrew Gwynne MP

Andrew Gwynne is the Labour MP for Denton and Reddish, and has been an MP continuously since 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Andrew Gwynne, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
11 May 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
9 January 2018 - 6 April 2020
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
Department for Communities and Local Government
14 June 2017 - 9 January 2018
Commons
Co-National Campaign Coordinator
Cabinet Office
14 June 2017 - 6 April 2020
Commons
Campaigns and Elections Chair
Cabinet Office
11 February 2017 - 14 June 2017
Commons
Shadow Minister without Portfolio (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
7 October 2016 - 14 June 2017
Commons
Shadow Minister (Health)
Department of Health
7 October 2011 - 28 June 2016
Commons
Shadow Minister (Transport)
Department for Transport
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
12 July 2005 - 18 January 2010
Commons