Dan Rogerson

Dan Rogerson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for North Cornwall, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dan Rogerson, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North Cornwall
Elected 2 times
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

North Cornwall
8 June 2017
Commons
North Cornwall
7 May 2015
Commons
North East Bedfordshire
7 June 2001
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
7 October 2013 - 8 May 2015
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dan Rogerson
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
20 December 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
20 December 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
1 March 2007 - 20 December 2007
Commons
Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
5 May 2006 - 1 March 2007
Commons
Shadow Minister (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister)
10 March 2006 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
10 May 2005 - 10 March 2006
Commons

Committee memberships

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
12 July 2010 - 25 November 2013
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
25 November 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons