Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods

Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for City of Durham, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Following the General Election on Thursday 12 December, results will be processed and appear on the website once they have been validated by the House of Commons Library. Until all results have been declared and processed, the list of MPs and the State of the Parties page will be incomplete.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

City of Durham
Elected 4 times
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Housing, Communities & Local Government) (Planning)
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
12 January 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow Minister (International Development)
Department for International Development
3 July 2017 - 12 January 2018
Commons
Shadow Minister (Housing)
Department for Communities and Local Government
9 October 2016 - 3 July 2017
Commons
Shadow Minister (Housing)
Department for Communities and Local Government
18 September 2015 - 27 June 2016
Commons
Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
7 October 2011 - 18 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
18 July 2016 - 13 March 2017
Commons
Commons Science and Technology
1 October 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Committee
10 March 2008 - 30 September 2009
Commons
Innovation, Universities and Skills
9 November 2007 - 10 March 2008
Commons
Education & Skills
12 July 2005 - 17 July 2006
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
28 June 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
28 June 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons