Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP

Theresa Villiers is the Conservative MP for Chipping Barnet, and has been an MP continuously since 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Theresa Villiers, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Petitions Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
13 July 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
24 July 2019 - 13 February 2020
Commons
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland Office
6 September 2012 - 14 July 2016
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Transport) (Rail and Aviation)
Department for Transport
14 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Transport
Department for Transport
3 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
10 May 2005 - 3 July 2007
Commons

Committee memberships

Environmental Audit Committee
12 July 2005 - 16 January 2006
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
28 November 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
30 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons