Ms Harriet Harman

The Rt Hon Ms Harriet Harman is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Camberwell and Peckham, and left the Commons on 30 May 2024.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Ms Harriet Harman, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Labour
28 October 1982 - 30 May 2024

Government posts

Minister of State (Government Equalities Office)
Government Equalities Office
12 October 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Leader of the House of Commons and Lord Privy Seal
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
28 June 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Justice)
Ministry of Justice
9 May 2007 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Constitutional Affairs)
Department for Constitutional Affairs
10 May 2005 - 8 May 2007
Commons
Solicitor General (Law Officers)
Law Officers
11 June 2001 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Secretary of State for Social Security and Minister for Women
Department of Social Security
1 May 1997 - 27 July 1998
Commons

Other posts

Leader of the Labour Party
8 May 2015 - 12 September 2015
Commons
Deputy Leader of the Labour Party
25 September 2010 - 8 May 2015
Commons
Leader of the Labour Party
12 May 2010 - 25 September 2010
Commons
Deputy Leader of the Labour Party
28 June 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Party Chair, Labour Party
28 June 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 July 1993 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Ms Harriet Harman
28 October 1982 - 30 May 2024

Opposition posts

Leader of HM Official Opposition
HM Official Opposition
8 May 2015 - 12 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (also Shadow Deputy Prime Minister)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
7 October 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for International Development
Department for International Development
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons
Shadow Deputy Prime Minister and Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
HM Official Opposition
25 September 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Leader of HM Official Opposition
HM Official Opposition
12 May 2010 - 25 September 2010
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Department for Work and Pensions
1 July 1996 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Health
Department of Health
1 July 1995 - 1 July 1996
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Department for Work and Pensions
22 July 1994 - 1 July 1995
Commons
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
20 July 1992 - 22 July 1994
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Health)
Department of Health
1 June 1987 - 1 June 1992
Commons
Shadow Minister (Health)
Department of Health
1 June 1984 - 1 June 1987
Commons

Committee memberships