Rt Hon Sir David Lidington

Sir David Lidington is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Aylesbury, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir David Lidington, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Aylesbury
Elected 7 times
9 April 1992 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
9 April 1992 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Vauxhall
11 June 1987
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
8 January 2018 - 24 July 2019
Commons
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
Cabinet Office
8 January 2018 - 24 July 2019
Commons
Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice
Ministry of Justice
11 June 2017 - 8 January 2018
Commons
Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
14 July 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (European issues and NATO)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
13 May 2010 - 14 July 2016
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir David Lidington
9 April 1992 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
3 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland Office
1 July 2003 - 3 July 2007
Commons
Shadow Minister (Food, Farming and Environment)
HM Official Opposition
5 September 2002 - 19 December 2002
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
23 July 2002 - 1 July 2003
Commons
Shadow Financial Secretary
HM Official Opposition
8 October 2001 - 1 October 2002
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Home Office
1 April 1999 - 4 October 2001
Commons

Committee memberships

Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
14 July 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Public Accounts Commission
14 July 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
House of Commons Commission
14 July 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Education
5 July 1993 - 17 October 1996
Commons
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee)
27 April 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons