Martin Horwood

Martin Horwood is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Cheltenham, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Martin Horwood, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Cheltenham
Elected 2 times
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Cheltenham
8 June 2017
Commons
Cheltenham
7 May 2015
Commons
Cities of London and Westminster
7 June 2001
Commons
Oxford East
9 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Martin Horwood
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
10 March 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
27 June 2006 - 19 November 2007
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
12 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons