Mr Mark Williams

Mr Mark Williams is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Ceredigion, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Mark Williams, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Ceredigion
Elected 3 times
5 May 2005 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
5 May 2005 - 3 May 2017

Elections contested

Ceredigion
8 June 2017
Commons
Ceredigion
7 June 2001
Commons
Ceredigion
3 February 2000
Commons
Monmouth
1 May 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Mark Williams
5 May 2005 - 3 May 2017

Opposition posts

Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Wales)
Opposition Department
29 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Shadow Minister (Innovation, Universities and Skills)
HM Official Opposition
20 December 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Wales)
Wales Office
10 March 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Education)
Department for Education
10 May 2005 - 10 March 2006
Commons

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
17 July 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
13 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons