Rt Hon Jenny Willott

Jenny Willott is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Cardiff Central, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Jenny Willott, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Cardiff Central
Elected 2 times
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Cardiff Central
7 May 2015
Commons
Cardiff Central
7 June 2001
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Employment Relations, Consumer and Postal Affairs)
20 December 2013 - 30 June 2014
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Culture, Media and Sport) (Women and Equalities) (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
20 December 2013 - 30 June 2014
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
6 September 2012 - 4 November 2014
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
3 February 2012 - 6 September 2012
Commons

House membership

Commons
Jenny Willott
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
Duchy of Lancaster Office
8 January 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Department for Work and Pensions
7 October 2008 - 8 January 2009
Commons
Shadow Minister (Justice)
Ministry of Justice
1 July 2008 - 7 October 2008
Commons
Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
10 March 2006 - 1 July 2008
Commons
Shadow Minister (Education)
Department for Education
10 March 2006 - 20 December 2007
Commons

Committee memberships

Work and Pensions Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons