Shailesh Vara

Shailesh Vara is the Conservative MP for North West Cambridgeshire, and has been an MP continuously since 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Shailesh Vara, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill
2 March 2022 - Present
Commons
Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act
10 November 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Northampton South
7 June 2001
Commons
Birmingham, Ladywood
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
23 July 2018 - 15 November 2018
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
9 January 2018 - 23 July 2018
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
9 July 2015 - 18 July 2016
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Justice)
Ministry of Justice
7 October 2013 - 18 July 2016
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
12 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
1 July 2001 - 1 July 2005

Opposition posts

Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
8 November 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Environmental Audit Committee
2 March 2020 - 12 October 2020
Commons
Finance and Services Committee
14 November 2011 - 14 January 2013
Commons
Administration Committee
26 July 2010 - 14 November 2011
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
12 July 2005 - 11 December 2006
Commons