David Howarth

David Howarth is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Cambridge, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of David Howarth, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Cambridge
Elected 1 time
5 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Cambridge
7 June 2001
Commons
Peterborough
1 May 1997
Commons
Cambridge
9 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
David Howarth
5 May 2005 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Shadow Lord Chancellor and Shadow Secretary of State for Justice
Ministry of Justice
8 January 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Solicitor General
Attorney General's Office
20 December 2007 - 8 January 2009
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
10 March 2006 - 7 November 2007
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
10 May 2005 - 10 March 2006
Commons

Committee memberships

Environmental Audit Committee
12 July 2005 - 12 July 2007
Commons
Justice Committee
6 November 2007 - 26 March 2008
Commons