Kitty Ussher

Kitty Ussher is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Burnley, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Kitty Ussher, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Burnley
Elected 1 time
5 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Government posts

Exchequer Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
9 June 2009 - 17 June 2009
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
5 October 2008 - 5 June 2009
Commons
Economic Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
2 July 2007 - 5 October 2008
Commons

House membership

Commons
Kitty Ussher
5 May 2005 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
12 July 2005 - 15 January 2007
Commons