Stephen Williams

Stephen Williams is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Bristol West, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Stephen Williams, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bristol West
Elected 2 times
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Bristol West
8 June 2017
Commons
Bristol West
7 May 2015
Commons
Bristol West
7 June 2001
Commons
Bristol South
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
7 October 2013 - 8 May 2015
Commons

House membership

Commons
Stephen Williams
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State (Innovation, Universities and Skills)
20 December 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Children, Young People and Families)
HM Official Opposition
28 June 2007 - 20 December 2007
Commons
Shadow Minister (Education)
Department for Education
10 March 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Shadow Minister (Health)
Department of Health
10 May 2005 - 10 March 2006
Commons

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
12 July 2005 - 24 April 2006
Commons