Kerry McCarthy

Kerry McCarthy is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Bristol East, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Kerry McCarthy, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bristol East
Elected 4 times
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Government posts

Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
10 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Kerry McCarthy
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
14 September 2015 - 26 June 2016
Commons
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
7 October 2011 - 14 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Treasury)
HM Treasury
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons
Opposition Assistant Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
6 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
11 December 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
31 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
4 July 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
South West Regional Select Committee
3 March 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Treasury Committee
12 July 2005 - 4 June 2007
Commons