Mrs Madeleine Moon

Mrs Madeleine Moon is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Bridgend, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mrs Madeleine Moon, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bridgend
Elected 4 times
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Bridgend
12 December 2019
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mrs Madeleine Moon
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 November 2007
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
17 July 2005 - 6 March 2006
Commons
Defence Committee
19 January 2009 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Defence Committee
6 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Defence Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Panel of Chairs
25 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Panel of Chairs
22 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons