Rt Hon Eric Forth

Mr Eric Forth is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Bromley and Chislehurst, and left the Commons on 17 May 2006.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Eric Forth, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bromley and Chislehurst
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 17 May 2006
Commons
Mid Worcestershire
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
9 June 1983 - 17 May 2006

Elections contested

Barking
10 October 1974
Commons
Barking
28 February 1974
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Education and Employment)
Department for Education and Employment
1 January 1995 - 1 January 1997
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Education)
Department of Education
20 July 1994 - 1 January 1995
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Education)
Department of Education
14 April 1992 - 20 July 1994
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment)
Department of Employment
28 November 1990 - 14 April 1992
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
26 July 1988 - 24 July 1990
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Eric Forth
9 June 1983 - 17 May 2006

Opposition posts

Shadow Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
18 September 2001 - 6 November 2003
Commons

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
26 November 1999 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Panel of Chairs
15 December 2003 - 17 May 2006
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
15 December 2003 - 17 May 2006
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
Chaired
5 July 2005 - 17 May 2006
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
15 December 2003 - 17 May 2006
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
Chaired
28 June 2005 - 17 May 2006
Commons
Administration Committee
11 July 2005 - 17 May 2006
Commons