Dawn Butler

Dawn Butler is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Brent Central, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dawn Butler, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Brent Central
Elected 2 times
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Brent South
Elected 1 time
5 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Brent Central
6 May 2010
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office) (Young Citizens and Youth Engagement)
Cabinet Office
30 October 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
12 September 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dawn Butler
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Ms Dawn Butler
5 May 2005 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Women and Equalities
Government Equalities Office
31 August 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow Minister (Equalities Office) (Diverse Communities)
Government Equalities Office
14 June 2017 - 31 August 2017
Commons
Shadow Minister (Equalities Office) (Diverse Communities)
Government Equalities Office
6 October 2016 - 1 February 2017
Commons

Committee memberships

Children, Schools and Families
9 November 2007 - 26 January 2009
Commons
Modernisation of the House of Commons
13 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons