Mr Brooks Newmark

Mr Brooks Newmark is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Braintree, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Brooks Newmark, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Braintree
Elected 2 times
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Braintree
7 June 2001
Commons
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
15 July 2014 - 27 September 2014
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
12 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Brooks Newmark
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
3 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
17 July 2005 - 2 July 2007
Commons
Treasury Committee
16 January 2006 - 17 July 2007
Commons
Treasury Committee
5 November 2012 - 12 September 2014
Commons