Mr David Anderson

Mr David Anderson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Blaydon, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr David Anderson, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Blaydon
Elected 3 times
5 May 2005 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
5 May 2005 - 3 May 2017

House membership

Commons
Mr David Anderson
5 May 2005 - 3 May 2017

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland
Scotland Office
4 July 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland Office
27 June 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
14 January 2016 - 27 June 2016
Commons
Opposition Assistant Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons

Committee memberships

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
6 July 2015 - 1 February 2016
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
6 July 2015 - 5 September 2016
Commons
Backbench Business Committee
30 June 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Backbench Business Committee
10 June 2013 - 14 May 2014
Commons
Backbench Business Committee
12 June 2012 - 25 April 2013
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
24 October 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Regulatory Reform
26 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
12 July 2010 - 20 December 2010
Commons
Backbench Business Committee
29 June 2010 - 3 November 2010
Commons
North East Regional Select Committee
3 March 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Energy and Climate Change Committee
19 January 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Procedure Committee
12 July 2005 - 30 October 2006
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons