Helen Goodman

Helen Goodman is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Bishop Auckland, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Helen Goodman, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bishop Auckland
Elected 4 times
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Bishop Auckland
12 December 2019
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
9 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
5 October 2008 - 9 June 2009
Commons
Deputy Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
2 July 2007 - 5 October 2008
Commons

House membership

Commons
Helen Goodman
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
6 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
3 December 2014 - 18 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
7 October 2011 - 3 December 2014
Commons
Shadow Minister (Justice)
Ministry of Justice
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Department for Work and Pensions
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
12 July 2005 - 4 June 2007
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
26 October 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
28 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
31 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Procedure Committee
1 March 2011 - 27 January 2014
Commons
Procedure Committee
1 February 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Procedure Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Treasury Committee
8 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons