John Hemming

John Hemming is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Birmingham, Yardley, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of John Hemming, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Birmingham, Yardley
Elected 2 times
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Birmingham, Yardley
8 June 2017
Commons
Birmingham, Yardley
7 May 2015
Commons
Birmingham, Yardley
7 June 2001
Commons
Birmingham, Yardley
1 May 1997
Commons
Birmingham, Yardley
9 April 1992
Commons
Birmingham, Small Heath
11 June 1987
Commons
Birmingham, Hall Green
9 June 1983
Commons

House membership

Commons
John Hemming
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

Committee memberships

Regulatory Reform
12 July 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Procedure Committee
2 May 2006 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Backbench Business Committee
29 June 2010 - 1 May 2012
Commons
Backbench Business Committee
12 June 2012 - 25 April 2013
Commons
Backbench Business Committee
10 June 2013 - 14 May 2014
Commons
Backbench Business Committee
30 June 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons