Ms Nadine Dorries

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Ms Nadine Dorries, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Independent
6 November 2012 - 8 May 2013
Conservative
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2012

Elections contested

Hazel Grove
7 June 2001
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Care)
Department of Health and Social Care
6 May 2020 - 15 September 2021
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health and Social Care)
Department of Health and Social Care
27 July 2019 - 6 May 2020
Commons

Committee memberships

Panel of Chairs
22 June 2017 - 3 September 2019
Commons
Panel of Chairs
26 May 2011 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
12 July 2010 - 27 June 2011
Commons
Commons Science and Technology
1 October 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Energy and Climate Change Committee
19 January 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Committee
10 March 2008 - 30 September 2009
Commons
Science and Technology Committee
2 July 2007 - 30 October 2007
Commons
Education & Skills
12 July 2005 - 11 December 2006
Commons