Rt Hon Maria Miller MP

Mrs Maria Miller is the Conservative MP for Basingstoke, and has been an MP continuously since 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mrs Maria Miller, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act
10 November 2020 - Present
Commons
Panel of Chairs
23 March 2020 - Present
Commons
Administration Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Wolverhampton North East
7 June 2001
Commons

Government posts

Minister for Women and Equalities
Government Equalities Office
15 October 2012 - 9 April 2014
Commons
Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
6 September 2012 - 9 April 2014
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
17 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Children, Young People and Families)
HM Official Opposition
3 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
6 November 2006 - 3 July 2007
Commons
Shadow Minister (Education)
Department for Education
10 May 2005 - 6 November 2006
Commons

Committee memberships

Administration Committee
18 March 2020 - 18 March 2020
Commons
Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint)
Chaired
19 March 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint)
27 February 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system
13 February 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
6 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Women and Equalities Committee
12 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Women and Equalities Committee
Chaired
12 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion
15 November 2016 - 25 October 2018
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
10 September 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Women and Equalities Committee
18 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Women and Equalities Committee
Chaired
18 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Children, Schools and Families
9 November 2007 - 17 December 2007
Commons
Trade & Industry
12 July 2005 - 23 January 2006
Commons