Rt Hon Nick Herbert

Nick Herbert is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Arundel and South Downs, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Following the General Election on Thursday 12 December, results will be processed and appear on the website once they have been validated by the House of Commons Library. Until all results have been declared and processed, the list of MPs and the State of the Parties page will be incomplete.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Nick Herbert, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Arundel and South Downs
Elected 4 times
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Berwick-upon-Tweed
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Ministry of Justice) (also in Home Office)
Ministry of Justice
13 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office) (Policing) (Jointly with the Ministry of Justice)
Home Office
13 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

House membership

Commons
Nick Herbert
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
19 January 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State (Justice)
3 July 2007 - 19 January 2009
Commons
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs)
Home Office
10 May 2005 - 3 July 2007
Commons

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
12 July 2005 - 16 January 2006
Commons