Mr Iain Wright

Mr Iain Wright is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Hartlepool, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Iain Wright, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Hartlepool
Elected 4 times
30 September 2004 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
30 September 2004 - 3 May 2017

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Children, Schools and Families) (14-19 Reform and Apprenticeships)
Department for Children, Schools and Families
9 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
29 June 2007 - 9 June 2009
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Iain Wright
30 September 2004 - 3 May 2017

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
7 October 2011 - 18 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Education)
Department for Education
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons
Shadow Minister (14-19 Reform and Apprenticeships)
HM Official Opposition
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
15 January 2007 - 6 November 2007
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
10 September 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
30 November 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Education, Skills and the Economy Sub-Committee
1 December 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Education, Skills and the Economy Sub-Committee
Chaired
1 December 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
10 February 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
10 February 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
10 February 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee
17 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee
Chaired
17 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons