Rod Richards

Rod Richards is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Clwyd North West, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Rod Richards, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Independent Conservative
1 December 1999 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Clwyd North West
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
9 April 1992 - 1 December 1999

Elections contested

Clwyd West
1 May 1997
Commons
Vale of Glamorgan
4 May 1989
Commons
Carmarthen
11 June 1987
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Welsh Office)
Welsh Office
20 July 1994 - 2 June 1996
Commons

House membership

Commons
Rod Richards
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
27 April 1992 - 27 October 1994
Commons