Huw Irranca-Davies

Huw Irranca-Davies is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Ogmore, and left the Commons on 23 March 2016.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Huw Irranca-Davies, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Ogmore
Elected 4 times
14 February 2002 - 23 March 2016
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
14 February 2002 - 23 March 2016

Elections contested

Brecon and Radnorshire
7 June 2001
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Marine and Natural Environment)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
5 October 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Wales Office)
Wales Office
2 July 2007 - 5 October 2008
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons

House membership

Commons
Huw Irranca-Davies
14 February 2002 - 23 March 2016

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
7 October 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Energy and Climate Change)
Department of Energy and Climate Change
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons
Shadow Minister (Marine and Natural Environment)
HM Official Opposition
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
10 May 2002 - 8 January 2004
Commons
Procedure Committee
24 June 2002 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
5 October 2002 - 8 January 2004
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
18 June 2015 - 25 January 2016
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
Chaired
18 June 2015 - 25 January 2016
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
10 September 2015 - 25 January 2016
Commons