Albert Owen

Albert Owen is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Ynys Môn, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Albert Owen, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Ynys Môn
Elected 5 times
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Albert Owen
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Panel of Chairs
22 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee
31 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
14 July 2015 - 28 June 2016
Commons
International Development Committee
8 July 2015 - 20 February 2017
Commons
Panel of Chairs
20 October 2010 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Energy and Climate Change Committee
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
6 March 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
16 July 2001 - 17 July 2005
Commons