Rt Hon David Laws

Mr David Laws is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Yeovil, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr David Laws, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Yeovil
Elected 3 times
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Yeovil
7 May 2015
Commons
Folkestone and Hythe
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Cabinet Office) (Jointly with the Department for Education)
Cabinet Office
6 September 2012 - 8 May 2015
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Education) (Jointly with the Cabinet Office)
6 September 2012 - 8 May 2015
Commons
Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
12 May 2010 - 29 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr David Laws
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State (Children, Schools and Families)
Department for Education
1 June 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Department for Work and Pensions
1 June 2005 - 1 June 2007
Commons
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
1 June 2002 - 1 June 2005
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Defence)
Ministry of Defence
1 June 2001 - 1 June 2002

Committee memberships

Draft Financial Services Bill (Joint Committee)
18 July 2011 - 13 December 2011
Commons
Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee)
2 December 2002 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Treasury Committee
16 July 2001 - 7 January 2003
Commons
Treasury Sub-committee
7 June 2001 - 7 January 2003
Commons