Ian C. Lucas

Ian C. Lucas is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Wrexham, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Ian C. Lucas, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Labour
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

North Shropshire
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Business and Regulatory Reform)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
9 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
5 October 2008 - 9 June 2009
Commons

House membership

Commons
Ian C. Lucas
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Defence)
Ministry of Defence
20 October 2014 - 18 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
7 October 2011 - 20 October 2014
Commons
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons
Shadow Minister (Business and Regulatory Reform)
HM Official Opposition
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons

Committee memberships