Sir Tony Cunningham

Sir Tony Cunningham is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Workington, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Tony Cunningham, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Workington
Elected 3 times
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Government posts

Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
5 October 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
10 May 2005 - 5 October 2008
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Tony Cunningham
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (International Development)
Department for International Development
7 October 2011 - 7 October 2013
Commons
Opposition Pairing Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons

Committee memberships

Human Rights (Joint Committee)
7 June 2001 - 19 July 2001
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
16 July 2001 - 26 April 2004
Commons
International Development Committee
4 November 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons