Rob Marris

Rob Marris is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Wolverhampton South West, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Rob Marris, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Wolverhampton South West
Elected 3 times
7 June 2001 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
7 June 2001 - 3 May 2017

Elections contested

Wolverhampton South West
6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Rob Marris
7 May 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Rob Marris
7 June 2001 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Treasury)
HM Treasury
18 September 2015 - 30 June 2016
Commons

Committee memberships

Work and Pensions Committee
16 July 2001 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Regulatory Reform
12 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons