Rt Hon David Cameron

Mr David Cameron is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Witney, and left the Commons on 12 September 2016.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr David Cameron, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Witney
Elected 4 times
7 June 2001 - 12 September 2016
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
7 June 2001 - 12 September 2016

Elections contested

Stafford
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service
Cabinet Office
11 May 2010 - 13 July 2016
Commons

Other posts

Leader of the Conservative Party
6 December 2005 - 11 July 2016
Commons
Deputy Chair, Conservative Party
1 August 2003 - 31 July 2004
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr David Cameron
7 June 2001 - 12 September 2016

Opposition posts

Leader of Her Majesty's Official Opposition
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
6 December 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Education
Department for Education
10 May 2005 - 6 December 2005
Commons
Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
1 April 2004 - 1 October 2004
Commons
Shadow Minister (Privy Council Office)
Privy Council Office
1 July 2003 - 1 November 2003
Commons

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
7 June 2001 - 3 November 2003
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
26 January 2004 - 11 October 2004
Commons