Rt Hon Dr Andrew Murrison MP

Dr Andrew Murrison is the Conservative MP for South West Wiltshire, and has been an MP continuously since 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dr Andrew Murrison, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Westbury
Elected 2 times
7 June 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
9 May 2019 - 13 February 2020
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
15 July 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence)
Ministry of Defence
6 September 2012 - 15 July 2014
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Defence)
Ministry of Defence
3 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Health)
Department of Health
10 November 2003 - 3 July 2007
Commons

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
16 July 2001 - 17 July 2005
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
30 November 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
12 July 2017 - 15 May 2019
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
Chaired
12 July 2017 - 15 May 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
6 November 2017 - 15 May 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system
13 February 2019 - 15 May 2019
Commons