Jim Sheridan

Jim Sheridan is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Paisley and Renfrewshire North, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Jim Sheridan, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Elected 2 times
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons
West Renfrewshire
Elected 1 time
7 June 2001 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Paisley and Renfrewshire North
7 May 2015
Commons

House membership

Commons
Jim Sheridan
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
10 September 2003 - 12 July 2005
Commons
International Development Committee
19 November 2007 - 9 March 2009
Commons
Panel of Chairs
12 January 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Panel of Chairs
26 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons