Tom Watson

Tom Watson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for West Bromwich East, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Tom Watson, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

West Bromwich East
Elected 5 times
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019

Government posts

Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
25 January 2008 - 9 June 2009
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
2 July 2007 - 25 January 2008
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Veterans)
Ministry of Defence
5 May 2006 - 6 September 2006
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
10 May 2005 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
9 September 2004 - 10 May 2005
Commons

Other posts

Party Chair, Labour Party
12 September 2015 - 14 June 2017
Commons
Deputy Leader of the Labour Party
12 September 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Deputy Chair, Labour Party
7 October 2011 - 4 July 2013
Commons
Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Tom Watson
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
3 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
7 October 2016 - 3 July 2017
Commons
Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
14 September 2015 - 7 October 2016
Commons
Labour Party Deputy Chair; Campaign Co-ordinator
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
7 October 2011 - 4 July 2013
Commons

Committee memberships

Culture, Media and Sport Committee
13 July 2009 - 17 September 2012
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
7 June 2001 - 14 July 2003
Commons