Dame Angela Watkinson

Dame Angela Watkinson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Hornchurch and Upminster, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dame Angela Watkinson, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Hornchurch and Upminster
Elected 2 times
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Upminster
Elected 2 times
7 June 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
7 June 2001 - 3 May 2017

Government posts

Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
12 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dame Angela Watkinson
7 June 2001 - 3 May 2017

Opposition posts

Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
10 December 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
10 May 2005 - 10 December 2005
Commons
Shadow Minister (Education)
Department for Education
1 June 2004 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 June 2002 - 1 June 2004
Commons

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
7 June 2001 - 18 November 2002
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
23 May 2002 - 9 January 2003
Commons
Work and Pensions Committee
4 November 2013 - 8 September 2014
Commons
Panel of Chairs
25 June 2015 - 8 September 2015
Commons