David Wright

David Wright is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Telford, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of David Wright, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Telford
Elected 3 times
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Telford
7 May 2015
Commons

Government posts

Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
10 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
David Wright
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
8 October 2010 - 16 October 2012
Commons

Committee memberships

Administration Committee
16 July 2001 - 14 January 2002
Commons
Administration Committee
1 July 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
16 July 2001 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Procedure Committee
16 July 2001 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
15 January 2007 - 6 November 2007
Commons
Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
9 March 2009 - 13 July 2009
Commons