Richard Younger-Ross

Richard Younger-Ross is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Teignbridge, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Richard Younger-Ross, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Teignbridge
Elected 2 times
7 June 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Teignbridge
1 May 1997
Commons
Teignbridge
9 April 1992
Commons
Chislehurst
11 June 1987
Commons

House membership

Commons
Richard Younger-Ross
7 June 2001 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
10 March 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 July 2004 - 10 March 2006
Commons

Committee memberships

European Scrutiny Committee
28 June 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
12 July 2005 - 21 January 2008
Commons
Defence Committee
21 January 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons