Barry Gardiner MP

Barry Gardiner is the Labour MP for Brent North, and has been an MP continuously since 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Barry Gardiner, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
21 September 2020 - Present
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
8 June 2020 - Present
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
8 June 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Special Envoy for Forestry
No Department
28 June 2007 - 15 September 2008
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Biodiversity, Landscape and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Trade and Industry) (Delivery and Efficiency)
Department of Trade and Industry
10 May 2005 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
2 April 2004 - 10 May 2005
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Energy and Climate Change)
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
14 July 2016 - 6 April 2020
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for International Trade
Department for International Trade
14 July 2016 - 6 April 2020
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change
Department of Energy and Climate Change
27 June 2016 - 14 July 2016
Commons
Shadow Minister (Energy and Climate Change)
Department of Energy and Climate Change
18 September 2015 - 27 June 2016
Commons
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
7 October 2013 - 18 September 2015
Commons

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
31 July 1997 - 25 January 2000
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
10 June 1999 - 16 October 2002
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
20 December 2010 - 4 November 2013
Commons