Rt Hon George Osborne

Mr George Osborne is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Tatton, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr George Osborne, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Tatton
Elected 4 times
7 June 2001 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
7 June 2001 - 3 May 2017

Government posts

Chancellor of the Exchequer and First Secretary of State
HM Treasury
8 May 2015 - 13 July 2016
Commons
Chancellor of the Exchequer
HM Treasury
12 May 2010 - 8 May 2015
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr George Osborne
7 June 2001 - 3 May 2017

Opposition posts

Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer
HM Treasury
5 May 2005 - 13 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
1 September 2004 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Shadow Minister (Treasury)
HM Treasury
1 June 2003 - 1 June 2004
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 April 2003 - 1 October 2003
Commons

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
16 July 2001 - 12 May 2004
Commons
Transport Committee
2 December 2002 - 15 December 2003
Commons