Mr John Lyons

Mr John Lyons is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Strathkelvin and Bearsden, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr John Lyons, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Strathkelvin and Bearsden
Elected 1 time
7 June 2001 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Elections contested

East Dunbartonshire
5 May 2005
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr John Lyons
7 June 2001 - 5 May 2005

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
16 July 2001 - 19 July 2001
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
16 July 2001 - 11 April 2005
Commons