James Purnell

James Purnell is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Stalybridge and Hyde, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of James Purnell, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Stalybridge and Hyde
Elected 2 times
7 June 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Department for Work and Pensions
24 January 2008 - 5 June 2009
Commons
Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
28 June 2007 - 24 January 2008
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Pensions Reform)
Department for Work and Pensions
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Minister (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Media and Tourism)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
10 May 2005 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
17 December 2004 - 10 May 2005
Commons

House membership

Commons
James Purnell
7 June 2001 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Work and Pensions Committee
16 July 2001 - 23 October 2003
Commons