John Pugh

John Pugh is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Southport, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of John Pugh, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Southport
Elected 4 times
7 June 2001 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
7 June 2001 - 3 May 2017

House membership

Commons
John Pugh
7 June 2001 - 3 May 2017

Opposition posts

Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Education)
Opposition Department
29 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Shadow Minister (Health)
Department of Health
1 June 2009 - 1 June 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Treasury)
HM Treasury
1 July 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Health)
Department of Health
10 March 2006 - 20 December 2007
Commons
Shadow Minister (Transport)
Department for Transport
10 May 2005 - 10 March 2006
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Education)
Department for Education
1 June 2002 - 1 June 2005
Commons

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
22 May 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
30 June 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
7 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
27 June 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
28 January 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Public Accounts Commission
12 July 2010 - 4 November 2015
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
28 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons