Rt Hon David Miliband

David Miliband is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for South Shields, and left the Commons on 15 April 2013.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of David Miliband, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

South Shields
Elected 3 times
7 June 2001 - 15 April 2013
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
7 June 2001 - 15 April 2013

Government posts

Foreign Secretary
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
28 June 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Minister (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) (Communities and Local Government)
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister
6 May 2005 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Minister of State (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
15 December 2004 - 6 May 2005
Commons
Minister of State (Education and Skills) (Schools)
Department for Education and Skills
30 May 2002 - 15 December 2004
Commons

House membership

Commons
David Miliband
7 June 2001 - 15 April 2013

Opposition posts

Shadow Foreign Secretary
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons