Mr Richard Bacon MP

Mr Richard Bacon is the Conservative MP for South Norfolk, and has been an MP continuously since 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Richard Bacon, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Commission
16 November 2017 - Present
Commons
International Development Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
10 March 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Vauxhall
1 May 1997
Commons

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
16 July 2001 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
7 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
9 January 2003 - 12 March 2007
Commons
Public Accounts Commission
12 July 2010 - 31 March 2015
Commons
Public Accounts Commission
4 November 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons