Mr Ken Livingstone

Mr Ken Livingstone is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for Brent East, and left the Commons on 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Ken Livingstone, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Brent East
Elected 3 times
11 June 1987 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
10 January 2004 - 28 April 2016
Independent
6 March 2000 - 10 January 2004
Labour
11 June 1987 - 6 March 2000

Elections contested

Hampstead
3 May 1979
Commons

Other posts

Mayor of London
4 May 2000 - 1 May 2008
Commons
Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 July 1997 - 1 July 1998
Commons
Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 July 1987 - 1 July 1989
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Ken Livingstone
11 June 1987 - 7 June 2001

Committee memberships

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
28 July 1997 - 14 June 1999
Commons