David Burnside

David Burnside is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Ulster Unionist Party MP for South Antrim, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of David Burnside, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

South Antrim
Elected 1 time
7 June 2001 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent Unionist
23 June 2003 - 9 January 2004
Ulster Unionist Party
7 June 2001 - 23 June 2003

Elections contested

South Antrim
5 May 2005
Commons
South Antrim
21 September 2000
Commons

House membership

Commons
David Burnside
7 June 2001 - 5 May 2005

Committee memberships

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
16 July 2001 - 11 July 2005
Commons