Meg Munn

Meg Munn is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour (Co-op) MP for Sheffield, Heeley, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Meg Munn, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Sheffield, Heeley
Elected 3 times
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
2 July 2007 - 5 October 2008
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Women and Equality)
Department for Communities and Local Government
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Trade and Industry) (Women and Equality)
Department of Trade and Industry
10 May 2005 - 5 May 2006
Commons

House membership

Commons
Meg Munn
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
16 July 2001 - 20 November 2002
Commons