Andrew Rosindell MP

Andrew Rosindell is the Conservative MP for Romford, and has been an MP continuously since 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Andrew Rosindell, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Foreign Affairs Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons
Panel of Chairs
15 January 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Thurrock
1 May 1997
Commons
Glasgow, Provan
9 April 1992
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
1 July 2004 - 1 July 2005
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Home Affairs)
Home Office
3 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
10 May 2005 - 3 July 2007
Commons

Committee memberships

Foreign Affairs Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Panel of Chairs
22 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee
5 January 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
8 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Panel of Chairs
29 June 2010 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
23 May 2002 - 15 December 2003
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
23 May 2002 - 15 December 2003
Commons
Regulatory Reform
16 July 2001 - 12 July 2005
Commons